May 26, 2018
20:06 PM
  
Back to: Home » FAQ
FAQ
 
General
Inquiry
FAQ
What is Palm Oil?
Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil obtained from the fleshy portion or the mesocarp of the fruit of oil palm trees (Elaeis guineensis). Palm oil in crude form is semi-solid and naturally reddish colour due to high amount of beta-carotene.
What is palm kernel oil?
Palm kernel oil is an edible vegetable oil obtained from the kernel of the fruit of oil palm trees (Elaeis guineensis). Palm kernel oil in crude form is naturally yellowish in colour. The kernels oil is extracted by pressing the palm kernels in kernels crushing machine.
What is Coconut oil?
Coconut oil is an edible vegetable oil obtained from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Coconut oil in crude form is naturally brown yellowish in colour. Coconut crude oil obtained by extracting dried shredded coconut kernel (copra) in a crushing machine. Crude coconut oil is not yet edible as it still contains impurities.
What are the common uses of palm oil and its products?
Palm oil including palm kernel oil may be used either as food or non-food uses. In food uses, palm oil can be used to produce products such are shortenings, margarine, cooking oil, confectionary or specialty fats. It can also be incorporated into many food products including hot beverages, ice-cream, coffee creamers, bakery products, etc.

Palm oil is also known for its excellent stability. Hence, it is a preferred choice in the world as frying oil for foods such as instant noodles, French fries, potato crisps, doughnuts and fried meats and snacks.

The non-food uses of products such as soaps, biofuels, candles, cosmetic products, rubber processing, lubricants, printing ink , washing and cleaning raw materials etc
What is the common use of Coconut oil?
Coconut oil in crude form can be used as the base material for soap industries, surfactant for synthetic detergent, fuel extender, emulsifier in oil drilling, cosmetics / toiletries, industrial cleaning, foam booster, tin plating, paper processing, diesel oil substitutes and many more.

For food uses, crude coconut oil have to process in the refinery. The process will result product named Refined Bleached Deodorized (RBD) or we know as cooking oil. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. Product of coconut oil is used for raw material of various products, such as for biscuit, candy, chocolate, cooking oil of restaurant or household, etc.
How can I get enquiry with the examples?
You can leave message at this site by fill your name and your email address in the Contact Us section or you could call us. We send you back the quotation and further information for your need also examples of our product if it may necessary.
Pages 1 of 1   |  1  | 
Around the Site
Home About Us
Process Events
Products FAQ
Contact Us Site Map
Our Newsletter
Enter your Email Address to Subscribe our Mailing List:
We take your privacy seriously
Contact Information
PT Global Interinti Industry
Jl. Tanjung Tembaga 8
Surabaya 60167
Jawa Timur-Indonesia
 
+62 31 329 9333 (Hunting)
+62 31 329 4875
marketing@globalinterinti.com
© 2011-2018 PT Global Interinti Industry. All rights reserved.